Demographics

Located in the Central Puget Sound, Kitsap County offers all the benefits of the Seattle/Tacoma Market without the gridlock and high prices. Kitsap residents and visitors enjoy over 250 miles of scenic saltwater coastline, friendly, laid-back communities, award-winning golf courses, ready access to transportation for individuals and commerce, a countywide, high-speed fiber optic backbone, and more.Kitsap recently ranked 2nd only to Santa Clara, CA in America’s Most Innovative Communities report.Kitsap County ranks high in essential economic development indicators: educational attainment and skilled workforce; development of intellectual property; per capita economic output; and, median household incomes. Our businesses thrive and prosper in a highly competitive marketplace.

 

quick facts

kitsap profile

top employers

Resources:

 

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020212026
Kitsap County231,969251,133276,954290,873

Source: ESRI, 2021-09-08

Population by Age

Population201020212026
0-414,83114,67915,407
5-915,13915,21615,723
10-1415,98716,03416,594
15-1917,25915,46316,317
20-2418,69618,69218,259
25-2916,88018,77616,796
30-3414,39417,82518,427
35-3914,33417,97719,163
40-4416,18915,89919,107
45-4919,02915,61216,891
50-5419,75317,01416,361
55-5918,87819,96918,081
60-6416,46820,58820,119
65-6911,64618,36520,022
70-747,50614,66916,705
75-795,3759,26412,889
80-844,2595,3847,655
85+4,5105,5286,357
18+194,637221,866233,443
Median Age394142

Source: ESRI, 2021-09-08

Population by Race

Kitsap County2021
Total276,954.000
White Alone79.860
Black Alone3.190
American Indian Alone1.540
Asian Alone5.380
Pacific Islander Alone0.960
Some Other Race2.060
Two or More Races7.010
Hispanic Origin8.680
Diversity Index46.000

Source: ESRI, 2021-09-08

Growth Rate

Kitsap County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population1%1%
Households1%1%
Families1%1%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%3%

Source: ESRI, 2021-09-08

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020212026
Households86,41697,220108,062113,863
Housing Units92,644107,367118,025124,057
Owner Occupied Units80,12185,412
Renter Occupied Units27,94128,451
Vacant Units9,96310,194

Source: ESRI, 2021-09-08

Home Value

Kitsap County20212026
Median Home Value$425,993$561,080
Average Home Value$548,255$704,377
<$50,0001,286339
$50,000 - $99,999616108
$100,000 - $149,99956158
$150,000 - $199,9991,233171
$200,000 - $249,9991,504327
$250,000 - $299,9998,3033,291
$300,000 - $399,99922,63617,781
$400,000 - $499,99915,06216,559
$500,000 - $749,99912,83316,638
$1,000,000 +4,3268,728

Source: ESRI, 2021-09-08

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later3,375
2000-200915,831
1990-199924,009
1980-198918,756
1970-197920,282
1960-19697,675
1950-19595,045
1940-19496,430
1939 or Before8,679

Source: ESRI, 2021-09-08

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Kitsap County20212026
Median Household$79,387$87,887
Average Household$97,967$110,769
Per Capita$38,492$43,615

Source: ESRI, 2021-09-08

Household Income Base

Kitsap County2021
<$15,0006,542
$15,000 - $24,9996,117
$25,000 - $34,9995,289
$35,000 - $49,99910,777
$50,000 - $74,99921,379
$75,000 - $99,99917,317
$100,000 - $149,99923,994
$150,000 - $199,9999,142
$200,000+7,503

Source: ESRI, 2021-09-08

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+127,515
In-County Residents103,843
Out-of-County Residents22,594
Drive Alone88,104
Carpooled9,189
Public Transport11,808
Work at Home8,073
Less than 5 minutes2,227
5-9 minutes9,226
10-14 minutes15,590
15-19 minutes20,542
20-24 minutes18,271
25-29 minutes7,315
30-34 minutes15,046
35-39 minutes3,463
40-44 minutes4,120
45-59 minutes7,027
60-89 minutes7,985
90+ minutes8,630
Average Travel Time31

Source: ESRI, 2021-09-08

Source: ESRI, 2021-09-08

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees76,805
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt146
Mining15
Utilities374
Construction3,741
Manufacturing1,846
Wholesale Trade1,078
  
Retail Trade12,447
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers1,606
Furn & Home Furnish Str372
Electronics & Appl Store337
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip1,507
Food & Beverage Stores2,734
Health/Pers Care Stores1,030
Gasoline Stations388
Clothing/Accessory Store529
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music1,185
General Merchandise Str1,642
Misc Store Retailers1,068
Nonstore Retailers49
  
Transportation/Warehouse1,297
Information1,307
  
Finance & Insurance2,365
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn1,124
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv611
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other630
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing2,427
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv4,817
Legal Services767
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises58
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt1,283
Educational Services6,781
HealthCare/Social Assist15,271
Arts/Entertainment/Rec3,017
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs7,534
Accommodation686
Food Srv/Drinking Places6,848
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin5,177
Auto Repair/Maintenance948
Public Administration Emp5,269

Source: ESRI, 2021-09-08

Educational Attainment (25+)

Kitsap County2021
Some High School6,584
Graduated High School36,182
Associates Degree21,016
Bachelor's Degree44,083
Graduate Degree24,494

Source: ESRI, 2021-09-08

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses7,942
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus36
Mining Bus4
Utilities Bus14
Construction Bus684
Manufacturing Bus225
Wholesale Trade Bus147
  
Retail Trade Bus1,145
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus137
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus66
Electronics & Appl Store Bus34
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus100
Food & Beverage Stores Bus133
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus117
Gasoline Stations Bus65
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus91
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus97
General Merchandise Str Bus34
Misc Store Retailers Bus186
Nonstore Retailers Bus85
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus110
Information Bus167
  
Finance & Insurance Bus343
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus143
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus87
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus113
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus444
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus797
Legal Services Bus164
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus11
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus282
Educational Services Bus236
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus831
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus174
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus583
Accommodation Bus47
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus536
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus1,024
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus177
Public Administration Bus194

Source: ESRI, 2021-09-08

  Back To Top