Community Profiles

Bainbridge Island Main Photo

Aerial view Bainbridge Island to SeattleBainbridge Island

Located 35 minutes by ferry from Seattle, Bainbridge Island residents enjoy easy access to the Seattle’s urban amenities, while enjoying the ease and freedom of life in a rural setting. The island is home to 24,000 residents, over 2000 businesses, a thriving arts community, seven artisan wineries, a brewery and an organic distillery, The Bloedel Reserve public  garden, and over 1400 acres of parkland. The vibrant downtown area, just a short walk from the ferry, features boutique shops and restaurants, the newly opened Bainbridge Island Museum of Art, numerous galleries and a waterfront park.

Bainbridge is home to Sage, makers of world class fly fishing rods and Islandwood, a 255-acre  outdoor environmental learning center and conference facility.

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020212026
Bainbridge Island20,30723,02525,31726,563

Source: ESRI, 2021-09-08

Population by Age

Population201020212026
0-4931910977
5-91,5511,3821,424
10-141,7731,6601,660
15-191,6191,6451,608
20-24562840822
25-29632870863
30-34630773902
35-391,0781,1451,196
40-441,7001,3731,654
45-491,9831,6591,601
50-542,2892,0581,979
55-592,3082,4082,258
60-642,1912,6822,613
65-691,4132,2112,400
70-748101,5261,774
75-795449151,247
80-84482629827
85+529631758
18+17,57620,22721,378
Median Age485152

Source: ESRI, 2021-09-08

Population by Race

Bainbridge Island2021
Total25,317.000
White Alone89.260
Black Alone0.560
American Indian Alone0.470
Asian Alone3.670
Pacific Islander Alone0.200
Some Other Race0.970
Two or More Races4.880
Hispanic Origin5.550
Diversity Index28.600

Source: ESRI, 2021-09-08

Growth Rate

Bainbridge Island2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population1%1%
Households1%1%
Families1%1%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2021-09-08

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020212026
Households7,9799,47010,52011,056
Housing Units8,51710,58411,55612,122
Owner Occupied Units8,4379,024
Renter Occupied Units2,0832,032
Vacant Units1,0361,066

Source: ESRI, 2021-09-08

Home Value

Bainbridge Island20212026
Median Home Value$914,897$1,087,395
Average Home Value$1,035,546$1,195,670
<$50,00050
$50,000 - $99,999141
$100,000 - $149,99910
$150,000 - $199,999211
$200,000 - $249,99930
$250,000 - $299,999313
$300,000 - $399,99925173
$400,000 - $499,999765403
$500,000 - $749,9991,7141,219
$1,000,000 +2,0182,729

Source: ESRI, 2021-09-08

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later345
2000-20092,283
1990-19992,128
1980-19891,708
1970-19791,748
1960-1969760
1950-1959305
1940-1949255
1939 or Before989

Source: ESRI, 2021-09-08

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Bainbridge Island20212026
Median Household$115,120$124,830
Average Household$155,145$173,124
Per Capita$64,481$72,070

Source: ESRI, 2021-09-08

Household Income Base

Bainbridge Island2021
<$15,000482
$15,000 - $24,999372
$25,000 - $34,999274
$35,000 - $49,999584
$50,000 - $74,9991,282
$75,000 - $99,9991,224
$100,000 - $149,9992,557
$150,000 - $199,9991,489
$200,000+2,256

Source: ESRI, 2021-09-08

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+10,920
In-County Residents6,967
Out-of-County Residents3,749
Drive Alone4,816
Carpooled421
Public Transport2,874
Work at Home1,752
Less than 5 minutes245
5-9 minutes1,217
10-14 minutes1,274
15-19 minutes943
20-24 minutes529
25-29 minutes149
30-34 minutes598
35-39 minutes73
40-44 minutes188
45-59 minutes703
60-89 minutes1,865
90+ minutes1,384
Average Travel Time41

Source: ESRI, 2021-09-08

Source: ESRI, 2021-09-08

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees8,146
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt13
Mining0
Utilities50
Construction477
Manufacturing201
Wholesale Trade63
  
Retail Trade1,404
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers76
Furn & Home Furnish Str26
Electronics & Appl Store89
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip95
Food & Beverage Stores392
Health/Pers Care Stores101
Gasoline Stations7
Clothing/Accessory Store51
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music361
General Merchandise Str6
Misc Store Retailers196
Nonstore Retailers4
  
Transportation/Warehouse110
Information239
  
Finance & Insurance306
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn152
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv97
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other57
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing400
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv791
Legal Services128
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises18
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt143
Educational Services731
HealthCare/Social Assist932
Arts/Entertainment/Rec455
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs490
Accommodation48
Food Srv/Drinking Places442
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin626
Auto Repair/Maintenance85
Public Administration Emp568

Source: ESRI, 2021-09-08

Educational Attainment (25+)

Bainbridge Island2021
Some High School199
Graduated High School775
Associates Degree1,035
Bachelor's Degree7,567
Graduate Degree6,339

Source: ESRI, 2021-09-08

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,265
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus6
Mining Bus1
Utilities Bus5
Construction Bus90
Manufacturing Bus39
Wholesale Trade Bus13
  
Retail Trade Bus154
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus14
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus10
Electronics & Appl Store Bus6
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus11
Food & Beverage Stores Bus18
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus12
Gasoline Stations Bus2
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus15
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus19
General Merchandise Str Bus2
Misc Store Retailers Bus39
Nonstore Retailers Bus6
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus14
Information Bus33
  
Finance & Insurance Bus58
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus22
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus22
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus14
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus69
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus208
Legal Services Bus38
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus4
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus42
Educational Services Bus42
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus110
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus38
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus61
Accommodation Bus10
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus51
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus123
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus13
Public Administration Bus25

Source: ESRI, 2021-09-08

  Back To Top