Community Profiles

Bremerton Main Photo

Bremerton

A one hour ferry ride - or thirty minute fast ferry ride - from downtown Seattle, Bremerton is the largest city on the Kitsap Peninsula, famous for its historic naval and maritime heritage. Bremerton is home of the Puget Sound Naval Shipyard (PSNS) which is the city’s major employer. Residents and visitors enjoy shopping, dining, and recreating in Bremerton’s beautiful downtown harborside area. Amenities include the Bremerton Naval Museum, downtown waterfront promenade and the Navy destroyer, USS Turner Joy,  Harborside Fountain Park and PSNS Memorial Plaza, and the historic Arts District. 

Vibrant street scene downtown BremertonThe city is undergoing a renaissance with new publicly and privately funded buildings emerging along the waterfront. Waterfront condos provide residents easy access to new parks and a newly expanded marina, planned boardwalk, and more downtown development. A new, multi-modal transportation center has been built for Washington State Ferries, which has been connecting the peninsula to Seattle for more than a century. New fast ferry routes have created a renewed interest in Bremerton drawn to by home affordability and a sense of community. Bremerton has nine unique neighborhoods with new affordable housing, excellent schools, 35 parks and many recreation programs. It will be easy to see why people are experiencing Bremerton and what a great place it is to live, work and play.

 

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020212026
Bremerton36,78737,78243,45946,432

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-29

Population by Age

Population201020212026
0-42,6292,6392,866
5-91,9702,3532,462
10-141,6702,1612,274
15-192,2102,2342,580
20-245,3095,0715,338
25-293,9363,9583,861
30-342,7773,6863,308
35-392,1733,1703,374
40-442,0942,4473,026
45-492,3872,0912,508
50-542,3122,0992,118
55-592,1172,4542,249
60-641,7182,3472,412
65-691,2732,0652,306
70-748711,6781,957
75-796501,1311,517
80-847167591,039
85+9701,1171,237
18+30,41435,21137,541
Median Age323536

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-29

Population by Race

Bremerton2021
Total43,459.000
White Alone70.600
Black Alone7.610
American Indian Alone1.840
Asian Alone6.050
Pacific Islander Alone1.350
Some Other Race3.570
Two or More Races8.980
Hispanic Origin12.500
Diversity Index60.300

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-29

Growth Rate

Bremerton2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population1%1%
Households1%2%
Families1%1%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%3%

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-29

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020212026
Households14,86814,95217,19718,567
Housing Units16,48317,29519,62621,031
Owner Occupied Units9,2379,926
Renter Occupied Units7,9608,641
Vacant Units2,4292,464

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-29

Home Value

Bremerton20212026
Median Home Value$340,268$414,204
Average Home Value$405,706$551,872
<$50,000210113
$50,000 - $99,99921557
$100,000 - $149,99923435
$150,000 - $199,999415106
$200,000 - $249,999441149
$250,000 - $299,9991,808870
$300,000 - $399,9993,2113,346
$400,000 - $499,9991,1362,003
$500,000 - $749,9997461,442
$1,000,000 +301695

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-29

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later380
2000-20091,028
1990-19991,627
1980-19891,841
1970-19792,790
1960-19691,763
1950-19591,695
1940-19493,035
1939 or Before3,800

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-29

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Bremerton20212026
Median Household$57,165$62,584
Average Household$71,062$79,987
Per Capita$28,865$32,681

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-29

Household Income Base

Bremerton2021
<$15,0001,922
$15,000 - $24,9991,585
$25,000 - $34,9991,388
$35,000 - $49,9992,149
$50,000 - $74,9994,013
$75,000 - $99,9992,434
$100,000 - $149,9992,361
$150,000 - $199,999877
$200,000+467

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-29

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+20,706
In-County Residents17,981
Out-of-County Residents2,644
Drive Alone12,161
Carpooled1,386
Public Transport1,936
Work at Home660
Less than 5 minutes347
5-9 minutes1,618
10-14 minutes3,226
15-19 minutes5,067
20-24 minutes3,103
25-29 minutes813
30-34 minutes2,213
35-39 minutes357
40-44 minutes523
45-59 minutes632
60-89 minutes905
90+ minutes1,242
Average Travel Time27

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-29

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-29

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees19,404
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt14
Mining0
Utilities180
Construction806
Manufacturing672
Wholesale Trade214
  
Retail Trade2,014
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers836
Furn & Home Furnish Str73
Electronics & Appl Store11
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip71
Food & Beverage Stores479
Health/Pers Care Stores166
Gasoline Stations74
Clothing/Accessory Store10
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music96
General Merchandise Str4
Misc Store Retailers189
Nonstore Retailers5
  
Transportation/Warehouse611
Information178
  
Finance & Insurance762
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn245
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv343
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other174
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing390
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv1,387
Legal Services84
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises3
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt445
Educational Services941
HealthCare/Social Assist6,442
Arts/Entertainment/Rec340
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs1,688
Accommodation147
Food Srv/Drinking Places1,541
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin1,140
Auto Repair/Maintenance224
Public Administration Emp1,081

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-29

Educational Attainment (25+)

Bremerton2021
Some High School961
Graduated High School5,590
Associates Degree3,377
Bachelor's Degree5,022
Graduate Degree2,409

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-29

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,448
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus1
Mining Bus0
Utilities Bus1
Construction Bus86
Manufacturing Bus36
Wholesale Trade Bus32
  
Retail Trade Bus206
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus44
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus9
Electronics & Appl Store Bus5
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus13
Food & Beverage Stores Bus27
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus20
Gasoline Stations Bus13
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus5
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus17
General Merchandise Str Bus2
Misc Store Retailers Bus31
Nonstore Retailers Bus20
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus24
Information Bus32
  
Finance & Insurance Bus58
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus23
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus13
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus22
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus81
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus119
Legal Services Bus21
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus1
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus45
Educational Services Bus44
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus170
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus27
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus132
Accommodation Bus10
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus122
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus207
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus38
Public Administration Bus55

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-29

  Back To Top