Community Profiles

Located in the Central Puget Sound, Kitsap County offers all the benefits of the Seattle/Tacoma Market without the gridlock and high prices. Kitsap residents and visitors enjoy over 250 miles of scenic saltwater coastline, friendly, laid-back communities, award-winning golf courses, ready access to transportation for individuals and commerce, a countywide, high-speed fiber optic backbone, and more.Kitsap recently ranked 2nd only to Santa Clara, CA in America’s Most Innovative Communities report.Kitsap County ranks high in essential economic development indicators: educational attainment and skilled workforce; development of intellectual property; per capita economic output; and, median household incomes. Our businesses thrive and prosper in a highly competitive marketplace.

 

quick facts

kitsap profile

top employers

Resources:

 

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020222027
Kitsap County231,969251,133279,622282,376

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-15

Population by Age

Population201020222027
0-414,83114,74214,816
5-915,13915,39415,219
10-1415,98716,09716,124
15-1917,25916,23616,241
20-2418,69618,20317,177
25-2916,88018,57515,978
30-3414,39418,03017,568
35-3914,33418,02518,786
40-4416,18916,12718,528
45-4919,02915,65716,543
50-5419,75317,24715,833
55-5918,87819,85817,490
60-6416,46820,72319,125
65-6911,64618,76019,423
70-747,50614,88316,634
75-795,3759,81312,625
80-844,2595,6127,965
85+4,5105,6406,301
18+194,637223,975226,751
Median Age394143

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-15

Population by Race

Kitsap County2022
Total279,622.000
White Alone74.440
Black Alone2.850
American Indian Alone1.560
Asian Alone5.270
Pacific Islander Alone1.090
Some Other Race3.030
Two or More Races11.750
Hispanic Origin8.860
Diversity Index52.000

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-15

Growth Rate

Kitsap County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%4%
Per Capita Income%3%

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-15

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020222027
Households86,41697,220107,398108,502
Housing Units92,644107,367114,979116,912
Owner Occupied Units77,25278,739
Renter Occupied Units30,14629,763
Vacant Units7,5818,410

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-15

Home Value

Kitsap County20222027
Median Home Value$443,480$631,086
Average Home Value$546,557$745,765
<$50,000673173
$50,000 - $99,99927435
$100,000 - $149,99937924
$150,000 - $199,99986988
$200,000 - $249,9991,942342
$250,000 - $299,9995,4331,725
$300,000 - $399,99922,57512,672
$400,000 - $499,99914,89312,954
$500,000 - $749,99917,82121,648
$1,000,000 +3,3179,893

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-15

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later3,761
2000-200915,733
1990-199923,304
1980-198918,944
1970-197920,179
1960-19697,940
1950-19595,020
1940-19496,229
1939 or Before8,728

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-15

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Kitsap County20222027
Median Household$87,202$103,739
Average Household$118,286$139,862
Per Capita$45,689$53,996

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-15

Household Income Base

Kitsap County2022
<$15,0005,454
$15,000 - $24,9995,066
$25,000 - $34,9994,244
$35,000 - $49,9999,517
$50,000 - $74,99920,283
$75,000 - $99,99916,274
$100,000 - $149,99923,900
$150,000 - $199,99910,845
$200,000+11,811

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-15

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+128,516
In-County Residents105,719
Out-of-County Residents21,843
Drive Alone87,516
Carpooled9,918
Public Transport10,681
Work at Home10,376
Less than 5 minutes2,322
5-9 minutes9,099
10-14 minutes16,389
15-19 minutes20,539
20-24 minutes17,991
25-29 minutes7,094
30-34 minutes14,484
35-39 minutes3,172
40-44 minutes4,211
45-59 minutes7,219
60-89 minutes7,524
90+ minutes8,096
Average Travel Time30

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-15

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-15

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees76,232
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt158
Mining15
Utilities153
Construction3,821
Manufacturing2,023
Wholesale Trade1,060
  
Retail Trade12,590
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers1,609
Furn & Home Furnish Str377
Electronics & Appl Store343
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip1,511
Food & Beverage Stores2,856
Health/Pers Care Stores896
Gasoline Stations399
Clothing/Accessory Store493
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music1,182
General Merchandise Str1,708
Misc Store Retailers1,136
Nonstore Retailers80
  
Transportation/Warehouse1,337
Information1,057
  
Finance & Insurance2,392
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn1,169
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv605
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other618
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing2,805
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv4,529
Legal Services855
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises73
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt1,215
Educational Services6,287
HealthCare/Social Assist15,008
Arts/Entertainment/Rec2,848
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs7,885
Accommodation935
Food Srv/Drinking Places6,950
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin5,112
Auto Repair/Maintenance957
Public Administration Emp5,334

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-15

Educational Attainment (25+)

Kitsap County2022
Some High School6,154
Graduated High School36,950
Associates Degree23,140
Bachelor's Degree46,384
Graduate Degree25,605

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-15

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses8,179
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus43
Mining Bus4
Utilities Bus11
Construction Bus700
Manufacturing Bus229
Wholesale Trade Bus144
  
Retail Trade Bus1,144
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus137
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus64
Electronics & Appl Store Bus36
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus97
Food & Beverage Stores Bus136
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus106
Gasoline Stations Bus71
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus82
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus98
General Merchandise Str Bus37
Misc Store Retailers Bus201
Nonstore Retailers Bus79
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus113
Information Bus151
  
Finance & Insurance Bus357
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus147
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus95
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus115
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus453
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus828
Legal Services Bus175
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus14
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus303
Educational Services Bus250
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus866
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus179
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus626
Accommodation Bus49
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus577
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus1,045
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus178
Public Administration Bus197

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-15

  Back To Top